CONGRATULATIONS to the Winter dance classic winners

1st Grade Solo Finalists

1st Grade Solo Finalist Award:
Averi Moreno - Cedar Park Dance Co.

1st Grade Solo Champion:
Danielle Godrey - Cedar Park Dance Co.

2nd Grade Finalists

2nd Grade Solo Finalists:
Kourtney Dye - Star Dancers
Avery Becker - Emerge Dance Co.
Harper Oatman - Emerge Dance Co.

2nd Grade Solo Champion:
Katie Hoffman - Emerge Dance Co.

3rd Grade Finalists

3rd Grade Solo Finalists:
Annalie Best - Evolve Dance Co.
Alli Gamero - Evolve Dance Co.
Alexis Whitcomb - Cedar Park Dance Co.
Kiley Ortiz - Star Dancers

3rd Grade Solo Champion:
Dana Jung - AcroTex Performing Arts

4th Grade Finalists

4th Grade Solo Finalists:
Izzy Oliver - Star Dancers

4th Grade Solo Winner:
Micah Best #2 - Evolve Dance Co.

5th Grade Finalists

5th Grade Solo Finalists:
Ryleigh Aaron - Star Dancers
Sophia Lara - Star Dancers
Karlea Hudnall - Cedar Park Dance Co.
Evelyn Ploetz - Evolve Dance Co.

5th Grade Solo Champion:
Nataleigh Blay - Evolve Dance Co.

6th Grade Finalists

6th Grade Solo Finalists:
Isabelle Wilwayco #2 - Texas Academy of Dance
Sophia Sparrow #1 - Texas Academy of Dance
Marisol Hernandez - Evolve Dance Co.
Emily Lambert - Evolve Dance Co.

6th Grade Solo Champion:
Rie Matsumae - Evolve Dance Co.

7th Grade Finalists

7th Grade Solo Finalists:
Eliana Couchman #2
Alexa Hamad
Jillian Curtis
Addie Heath

7th Grade Solo Champion:
Laney Patton - The Muvment

8th Grade Finalists

8th Grade Solo Finalists:
Elli Oliver
Emerson Mader
Mia Jamerson
Alycia Williams #1

8th Grade Solo Champion:
Sloan Lindemann - Four Points Middle School

9th Grade Finalists

9th Grade Solo FInalists:
Ella Harper
Gaven Hobbs #2
Sarah Kaiser
Kayleigh Morrison

9th Grade Solo Champion:
Molly Jane Dunne #1 - Evolve Dance Co.

 

10th Grade Finalists

10th Grade Solo Finalists:
Cally Hall
Chelsea Bills
Logan Batiste #1
Bailey Alexander #1

10th Grade Solo Champion:
Abby Wilson - The Muvment

 

11th Grade Finalists

11th Grade Solo Finalists:
Ayanna Zachery
Shelby Rausschuber
Elizabeth Lilyquist
Kennedy Haught

11th Grade Solo Champion:
Hailey White #2

12th Grade Finalists

12th Grade Solo Finalists:
Jules Mara #1
Mariah Rodriquez
Sarah Wiggers #1
Lydia Parnell

12th Grade Solo Champion:
Rachel McCoy

Open Category

 Solo Champion: Rafael Villasana

 

Duet Category

1st-3rd Grade Duets:

1st Place: Katie Hoffman and Ella Hilsburg // “The Fire”
2nd Place: Alexis Whitcomb and Scarlett Justus // “Sweet Disposition”

 

4th-6th Grade Duets:

1st Place: Zoe Fossy and Bella Seitz // “Good Time”
2nd Place: Micala Best and Nataleigh Blay // “Clear Language”
3rd Place: Ashley Gundy and Ashley Ruppel // “What the World Needs”

 

7th and 8th Grade Duets:

1st Place: Bailee Davis and Elli Oliver // “Bury”
2nd Place: Emma Eslick and Elke Strenk // “East of Eden”
3rd Place: Mackinley Cole and Libby Grissom // “The Lonely”

 

9th-12th Grade Duets:

1st Place: Molly Jane Dunne and Elizabeth Lilyquist // “Performance”
2nd Place: Mollie Pratt and Mackenzie Pratt // “Joy”
3rd Place: Claire Hodges and Micela Hodges // “The Prayer”

 

Open Duets:

1st Place: Ali Shewmaker and Jami Respondek // “Good Old Days”

 

Ensemble Category

 

4th-6th Grade Small Ensembles:

1st Place: Acrotex Performing Arts // “Fashionista”
2nd Place: Evolve Dance Co. // “Bluejeans”
3rd Place: Star Dancers // “Rain”

9th-12th Grade Small Ensembles:

1st Place:   The Muvment 2 // “Numb”
2nd Place: MUV Fluid 2 // “The Middle”
3rd Place: MUV Kupe // “Uivaldi”

Open Category:

1st Place: Texas Academy of Ballet/ Ballet Royal // “Walk”

7th-8th Grade Medium Ensembles:

1st Place: E Street Hiphop Co. // “Look”
2nd Place: E Street Hiphop Co. // “JT”

9th-12th Grade Medium Ensembles:

1st Place: The Muvment 2 // “Lessons”
2nd Place: The Muvment 2 // “Mind Games”
3rd Place: Acrotex Legacy // “Beat”

4th-6th Grade Large Ensembles:

1st Place: Star Dancers J Crew // “Bounce”

7th-8th Grade Large Ensembles:

1st Place: Star Dancers // “On Broadway”
2nd Place: Star Dancers // “Salvation”

9th-12th Grade Large Ensembles:

1st Place: MUV CRU // “U”

 

Officer Awards

Public Middle School Officer Contemporary:
 

1st Place: LMS Tigerettes
2nd Place: RBMS Silver Stars

Public Middle School Officer Jazz:

1st Place: LMS Tigerettes
2nd Place: RBMS Silver Stars

Public Middle School Officer Novelty:

1st Place: Leander Middle School Tigerettes

Public Middle School Officer Open:

1st Place: Running Brushy Middle School Silver Stars

 

Team Awards

Pre-K Private Team Novelty:

1st Place: Star Dancers Tiny Mascots // “Me and My Girls”

K-3rd Private Team Novelty:

1st Place: Star Dancers Elementary Team // “Wipe Out”

K-3rd Private Team Hip Hop:

1st Place: Star Dancers Elementary Team // “Shining”

K-3rd Private Team Contemporary:

1st Place: Star Dancers Elementary Team // “This Little Light”

K-3rd Private Team Lyrical:

1st Place: Emerge Dance Company // “Lullaby”

K-3rd Private Team Jazz:

1st Place: Emerge Dance Company // “Home We’ll Go”

4th-6th  Private Team Contemporary:

1st Place: Star Dancers Intermediate Team // “Safety Dance”

4th-6th Private Team Jazz:

1st Place: Star Dancers Intermediate Team // “Dive in the Pool”

4th-6th Private Team Open:

1st Place: Star Dancers Intermediate Team // “Hello Texas”

7th-8th Private Team Lyrical:

1st Place: Muvment 1 // “Breathe”
2nd Place: Fluid 1 // “Unconditionally”

7th-8th Private Team Novelty:

1st Place: Muvment 1 // “California Girls”
2nd Place: Fluid 1 // “Ain’t You're Momma”

7th-8th Private Team Open:

1st Place: Muvment 1 // “Tempest”
2nd Place: Fluid 1 // “Limit to Your Love”

7th-8th Private Team Contemporary:

1st Place: Muvment 1 // “Brother”
2nd Place:Fluid 1 // “So Will I”

7th-8th Private Team Jazz:

1st Place: Fluid 1 // “I’m a Lady”

7th-8th Private Team Pom:

1st Place: Fluid 1 // “Hollerback Girl”

9th-12th Private Team Jazz:

1st Place: Star Dancers // “Cry to Me”
2nd Place: Muvment 2 // “Dirty Diana”

9th-12th Private Team Open:

1st Place: Muvment 3 // “Little Bit of Love”
2nd Place: Muvment 2 // “Give me all your Love”
3rd Place: Star Dancers // “Heaven”

9th-12th Private Team Contemporary:

1st Place: Muvment 2 // “By Your Side”
2nd Place: Star Dancers // “We are the Ones”
3rd Place: Fluid 2 // “Anachronism”

9th-12th Private Team Hip Hop:

1st Place: SD Realm Hiphop Co. // “Red”
2nd Place: SD Realm Hiphop Co. // “Therapy”
3rd Place: MUV CRU // “Chung”

9th-12th Private Team Pom:

1st Place: Fluid 2 // “Jealous”

9th-12th Private Team Lyrical:

1st Place: Muvment 2 // “My Tears are becoming a Sea”
2nd Place: Fluid 2 // “What Sound”

 

Public Team Awards

Public Middle School Team Modern:

1st Place: Leander Middle School Tigerettes // “Game of Survival”

Public Middle School Team Prop:

1st Place: LMS Tigerettes // “Conga”
2nd Place: RBMS Silver Stars // “I Have a Dream” 

Public Middle School Team Pom:

1st Place LMS Tigerettes // “Good Vibrations”

Public Middle School Team Contemporary:

1st Place: RBMS Silver Stars // “Silhouette”

Public Middle School Team Jazz:

1st Place: RBMS Silver Stars // “This Ain’t Over”

Public High School Team Contemporary:

1st Place: Vista Ridge Rubies // “Middle Distance Runner”

Public High School Team Jazz:

1st Place: Vista Ridge Rubies // “Racing Mix”

Public High School Team Pom:

1st Place: Sapphires // “Turn up the Music”
2nd Place: Vista Ridge Rubies // “Barracuda”

 

Special Awards

Judges Choice for:

 

Outstanding Choreography:

RBMS // “I Have a Dream”
Muvment // “Mind Games”

Outstanding Technique:

Muvment 2
Star Dancer Seniors

Outstanding Showmanship:

Star Dancers // “Hip Hop Therapy”
AcroTex small ensemble // “Fashionista”

Outstanding Presentation:

Ballet Royale - Walk - Texas Ballet Academy
Muvment 3 - Hip Hop

Outstanding Costume:

Star Dancers - Team Jazz
Star Dancers Broadway

Outstanding Audience Appeal:

Star Dancers // “Hello Texas”
LMS Tigerettes // “Conga”

Most Entertaining:

J-CRU Hip Hop // “Bounce”
Star Dancer Tiny Dancers // “Me and my Girls”

In the Private Team Category Our High Point winner is:
Muvment 2

 

In the Public Team category, Our High Point winner is:
Leander MS

The Leander Winter Dance Classic Grand Champion, which is the OVERALL high point winner for 3 routines, is:
Muvment 2